KOKUM BUTTER, obtained from Garcinia Indica Tree is native to the western costal region of Southern India, is prized for its essential fatty acid content. KOKUM BUTTER is obtained from Kokum Seeds, one of the most balanced, of all the botanicals, it is the perfect addition to your bath and body lotions, creams and butter blends. It is composed of beneficial compounds that helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells, prevents dry skin and restores skin elasticity (wrinkles). It is quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling to soften skin and heals ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. It is rich in Vitamin E which makes it apt for skin and hair care. SPECIFICATIONSAppearance: Off White / Brittle / Butter / Fat ShavingsOdor: Characteristic / FattySolubility: Oil MiscibleStorage: Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat / LightShelf: 24 Months Properly Handled / Stored BENEFITSNurtures damaged skinSoothes inflammed skinProvides a supple skin feelEmulsion stabilizer and thickenerImproved barrier for natural hydration APPLICATIONSDry Skin TherapyInflamed Skin TreatmentsHair ConditionersBody Creams, Lotions, ButtersSoaps GUIDELINESCreams and Lotions : 2 to 3%Soaps : 1 to 2%Salves and Balms : 10 to 20%Body Butters & Creams : 3 to 8%Conditioners : 1 to 2% Note : All butters should be handled, and stored, with the same, preventative, care that you would use for your oils or any other precious material as they are just as fragile.