Organic Shea Butter (Unrefined)
Soapy Twist Unrefined Shea Butter is certified organic. It is 100% pure unrefined shea butter. It is a soft solid, pale ivory colour. It has a smoky nutty odour.
Unrefined Shea Butter is an excellent skin conditioning agent and emollient. You can apply it directly to get rid of dryness of skin. It is a wonderful moisturiser and softner.
Soapy Twist Unrefined Shea Butter is plant based, has good softening effect and it is preservative free .It gives an enhanced skin feel.
Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of the Shea Tree’s fruits.The Shea tree has been nicknamed “Tree of Life,” a moniker earned by virtue of its ability to address numerous skin, hair, and health conditions.
Extraction Process of Unrefined Shea Butter
Unrefined Shea Butter, will usually be yellow in color, as its traditional extraction method is simple. The production of Raw or Unrefined Shea Butter involves first cracking, then grilling, then pounding the harvested Shea nuts. The ground nuts are boiled until the butter begins to float to the surface, off of which it is skimmed. It is then placed into containers to cool down. In processes like this one without meticulous filtering, the resultant Shea may contain brownish specks.
Rich in Vitamins A, E and F, Shea Butter is a natural emollient that nourishes skin to promote its clarity and health. Its moisturizing, circulation-boosting, and anti-inflammatory properties make it a popular ingredient for use in products that address skin problems such as dryness, wrinkles, dark spots, discolorations, stretch marks, and blemishes. It melts at body temperature and is known to soothe and hydrate mature skin. Its Cinnamic Acid content provides skin with a degree of protection against the sun, acting as a natural sunscreen
Unrefined Shea Butter moisturizes and nourishes from root to the tip, thereby protecting against dryness and brittleness. It can repair, prevent or reduce damage caused by environmental elements or heat styling.
It protects skin from the harsh, drying, irritating effects of wind, salt, water, heat, and sun exposure. Shea Butter’s excellent conditioning properties make it an ideal ingredient for manufacturing lip balms, as it soothes and hydrates chapped skin, thereby healing cracks and peeling caused by dryness.
Unrefined Shea Butter boosts skin’s collagen production and elasticity, thereby reducing the signs of aging, such as wrinkling skin and cellulite, without clogging the pores. Shea Butter can be used as a massage balm
Creams, Lip Balms, Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Soaps, Shampoos and much more.
Recommended for Melt and Pour Soaps : No
Recommended for Cold Process Soaps : Yes
Recommended for Creams/Lotions : Yes
Recommended for Lip Products : Yes
Recommended for Liquid Soaps : No
Recommended Usage (Dosages):
• Lotions & Creams: 1 - 15 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Cold Process Bar Soaps: 5 - 10 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
INCI Name : Butyrospermum parkii
Color of Butter: Ranges from cream to grayish yellow or light green to the color of rich honey
Shelf Life : 2 years when stored in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 35 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
Please note: This is a natural and unprocessed product that is handcrafted without the use of sophisticated machinery and therefore, the possible presence of some impurities cannot be excluded.
Please note that since it is a completely natural product, the consistency of butter can vary according to ambient temperature. The consistency can vary for liquid to hard, depending on the room temperature. This doesn't affect the quality of the butter.
MRP: Rs. 380.00 (100g) / Rs. 1000.00 (500g) / Rs. 1229.00 (1kg)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria
Packed & Marketed By: The Soap Crafters 5245 Chowk Bara Tuti Sadar Bazaar Delhi-110006