Apricot Kernel Oil
Soapy Twist Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from the oil-rich kernels of Apricots. It moisturises dry, sensitive skin and smooths out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms of maturing skin. Also referred to simply as Apricot Oil, is a lightweight carrier oil pressed from the oil-rich kernels of Apricots.
Botanical Name:Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Obtained From: Kernel
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Comedogenic Level (0 to 5) : 2
Recommended Skin type : Dry
Recommended Hair Type : Dry to Normal
Recommended for Melt and Pour : No
Recommended for Cold Process : Yes
Recommended for Liquid Soaps : Yes (0.3%, test in a small batch first)
Recommended for Lip Products : Yes
Soapy Twist is amongst the top tier manufacturers of 100% pure and cold pressed Body Oils. Our Cold pressed oils can be used in your skincare and haircare routines, as well as in DIY projects such as lotions, cold processed soaps, shampoo, conditioner, hair masques, and more. We also have bulk purchase available for all our products at great offers.
For any queries email us at firstname.lastname@example.org
APRICOT KERNEL OIL BENEFITS
The main chemical constituents of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are: Oleic Acids, Linoleic Acids, Alpha-Linolenic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.
OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:
- Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
- Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
- Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
- Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
- Exhibit antioxidant properties
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:
- Moisturize hair and promote its growth
- Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
- Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
- Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
- Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
- Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
PALMITIC ACID is known to:
- Have emollient properties
- Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
- Be the most common saturated fatty acid
STEARIC ACID is known to:
- Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
- Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
- Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
- Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
- Have exceptional cleansing properties
- Soften skin
VITAMIN A is known to:
- Protect skin against damage caused by UV radiation
- Slow the appearance of aging by smoothing wrinkles and fine lines
- Stimulate production of collagen
- Stimulate cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm
- Protect skin against toxins and bacteria and promotes cell production, thus boosting immunity
- Lighten unwanted blemishes and dark spots, thus balancing skin tone to create an even glow
- Slow the production of oil in the skin and clears pores, thereby preventing acne breakouts
VITAMIN E is known to:
- Have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
- Repair scarred and blemished skin
- Prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
- Offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
- Deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production
HOW IS APRICOT KERNEL OIL EXTRACTED?
The Apricot Kernel Oil extraction process begins with softening the hard, outer shells of the Kernels. This is done by soaking the Kernels in water between 10 and 20 minutes, which makes it easier for the shells to break open and release the inner Kernel.
When the extraction process begins, Apricot Kernel Oil is derived from the ripe kernels by cold pressing, which preserves the oil’s quality by protecting it from heat. Sometimes the extraction process requires a previous pulverisation of the seeds into a fine powder or a paste. Cold pressing involves placing the Kernels – or the Kernel powder – between two rotating metal plates to apply extreme mechanical pressure that will cause them to break and release their oils. The resultant crude oil is mid-yellow in color with the characteristic scent of Apricot. Oil that undergoes further refinement is a lighter yellow in color and its characteristic scent is fainter.
USES OF APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Used topically, Apricot Kernel Oil makes a non-greasy, enriching emollient. It can be applied directly to the skin as a revitalising salve that soothes and prevents acne, inflammation, and dryness. Used under the eyes, it is known to diminish the appearance of dark circles, fine lines, and puffiness. It can be massaged into the face to gently and effectively cleanse and soften the skin. Additionally, it can be applied in a thick layer as a moisturising, fast-absorbing face mask that leaves dry, sensitive skin feeling and looking dewy, silky, supple, and evenly toned.
Used in a massage, 60 ml of Apricot Kernel Oil can be blended with 20-25 drops of a comforting, uplifting essential oil for a mild massage blend for adults.
Used in hair, Apricot Kernel Oil can detangle and nourish the strands, thereby promoting hair growth. To create a hair mask that not only reduces scalp problems related to dryness, but also results in shiny, oil-free hair, blend 6-8 drops of Apricot Kernel Oil with Almond Oil and Coconut Oil. Apply this blend to the hair and scalp by massaging it in a gentle, circular motion. Allow the oil to sit in the hair for 20 minutes before rinsing it out with a mild shampoo and conditioner as usual.
Note: Soapy Twist Apricot Kernel Oil is for external application (cosmetic use). Do not consume or drink.
MRP: Rs. 470.00 (100g) / Rs. 1000.00 (400g) / Rs. 1780.00 (1kg)
Country Of Origin: India
Packed & Marketed By: The Soap Crafters 5245 Chowk Bara Tuti Sadar Bazaar Delhi-110006