Shea Butter (Refined)
Soapy Twist Refined Shea Butter is pure refined shea butter. It is a soft solid, off white to ivory in colour. It is odour free.
Refined Shea Butter is an excellent skin conditioning agent and emollient. You can apply it directly to get rid of dryness of skin. It is a wonderful moisturiser.
Soapy Twist Refined Shea Butter is plant based, has good softening effect, is preservative free and given an enhanced skin feel.
This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, the butter has an off-white color and almost no odor. It is solid at room temperature and creamier than the unrefined counterpart.
Creams, Lip Balms, Lotions, Hair Conditioner, Soaps, Shampoos and much more.
Recommended for Melt and Pour Soaps : No
Recommended for Cold Process Soaps : Yes
Recommended for Creams/Lotions : Yes
Recommended for Lip Products : Yes
Recommended for Liquid Soaps : No
Recommended Usage (Dosages):
• Lotions & Creams: 1 - 15 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Cold Process Bar Soaps: 5 - 10 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 10 %
INCI Name : Butyrospermum parkii
Color of Butter: Ranges from Off White to Cream
Shelf Life : 2 years when stored in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 35 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
Please note that the consistency of butter can vary according to ambient temperature. The consistency can vary for liquid to hard, depending on the room temperature. This doesn't affect the quality of the butter.